The NCC Benevolent Fund recognises that your privacy is very important, and it is equally as important to us that you are confident with the way we handle your personal information. We fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

We collect information about individuals who may benefit from our financial support, our grantees, our champions, our supporters, our volunteers, our staff and trustees.  We promise to respect any of your personal information which is under our control and to keep it safe.

If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Reviewing this page periodically will ensure that you are aware of how we collect, store and use your personal information.

Version 1.0 last updated 17th December 2018

Who we are

In this policy, "The NCC Benevolent Fund", "NCCBF", "the Charity", "we", or "our" means 

The NCC Benevolent Fund (registered charity in England and Wales (271625)).  

Personal Information that we process

Personal information includes any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.   

Purpose Information Collected Basis for processing of information 
Enquiry about our organisation and its workName, email, messageLegitimate interests - it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.
Grant application Name, email, address, date of birth, gender, employment history, bank detailsConsent - you have given us your active consent 
Subscribing to email updates about our workName, emailConsent - you have given your active consent. 
Making a donationName, email, address, payment informationLegitimate interests - this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.
Website functionality
Website activity collected through cookiesLegitimate interests - it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process. 

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us at [email protected]  if you wish to do so.

How we collect personal information 

The charity receives and stores personal information supplied to us in writing, via email, via the telephone, in person or online when applying, enquiring, or registering for help, employment, trusteeship, champion or volunteering opportunities or when attending events or donating money to the Charity. 

We also received information about you when you visit our website. We collect your personal information using cookies, you can find out more about the cookies and tracking methods we use, in our cookie policy. 

We may also receive personal information from third parties, for example, a welfare officer, charity, agency or organisation who refers you to our service. 

Purpose of using your personal information 

The Charity principally collects personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested. Where we use your information, it may be because you have consented to us doing so.   Some examples can be found below: 

  • You have given your consent to use the information for a specified purpose (including grant administration, referral services, marketing emails and newsletters)
  • For internal administration, analyses, impact measurement and service reviews
  • For referral to a third-party partner i.e. debt advice services
  • For fundraising support, feedback surveys and sending newsletters 
  • We have a legal obligation to use your information, for example to claim Gift Aid 
  • We are using your information in pursuit of a legitimate interest, for example: To collect money that is owed to us 
  • To manage our relationship with members, supporters, volunteers and donors, for example to invite people to events

When we share your information 

Your data is treated as strictly confidential and is only shared with parties who have a need to access it, to fulfil the charity‚Äôs objectives.  

The Charity may disclose personal data to other employees including the Charity Trustees.  We do not permit these parties to use such information for any other purposes than to perform the service instructed by us.

We will only pass your information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • You have provided your explicit consent for us to provide your information to a named third party i.e for the delivery of partnership services such as debt advice 
  • We are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with the third party that fulfills our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
  • We are required by law to share your data. 

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place, as defined by the GDPR. 

We will never rent or sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

How long we keep your personal information

When the personal data is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.   Examples might be that application process has been completed, volunteering, employment or trusteeship terminates.  We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it, except if required otherwise by law.    

Storage and security of personal information 

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. 

Individuals have the right to request access to and rectification or deletion of their personal data or restrict processing at any point from when personal data is provided to us. 

The Charity will comply with all legal obligations including the GDPR when we hold your data.  If you have any reason why we should amend, delete or restrict use of your data, please contact us to discuss your concern.

Your rights 

Under the UK data protection law, you have rights over the personal information that we hold about you. These are summarised below:

Right to access you personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you. You can also request a copy of the information that we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply. If you wish to access your information, please send a description of the information that you want to see by post to Benevolent Fund Manager, Catherine House, Victoria Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1SS. 

Right to have inaccurate personal information corrected

If you believe that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with the details and we will investigate and where applicable, correct the information. 

Right to restrict use of your personal information 

In certain circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your information. For example in the following situations: The information we hold about you is inaccurate, you require us to retain the information in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or you have objected to the processing of your personal information where you believe that your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate grounds for processing. 

Right to erasure of your personal information

You have the right to be forgotten, subject to certain exceptions you can request that we delete some or all of your personal information. 

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information based on your consent or in order to enter into a contract with you, and the processing is being done by automated means, you have the right to request your information in a machine readable format, to you or directly to another service provider.  

Right to object to the use of your personal information 

If we are processing you personal information based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to the use of your information. 

If we are processing your information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for this process as soon as reasonably possible.  

What we do if you choose to tell us about your experience of our grant service

Where grant recipients have provided information about their experience of applying for a grant, by whatever means, we will explain what the information will be used for. It will always be used anonymously unless you agree otherwise.  For example, to write case studies which can be used in our communications including PR and media activity, digital and social media, campaigning, fundraising materials and internal communications, to help us raise awareness of our mission. We would never use your story without obtaining your consent first, we would always contact you to discuss the use of your story each time we wish to use it.

Cookies and usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Complaints 

If you unhappy about any aspect of how we are using  your personal information, please let us know. We appreciate the opportunity to learn and improve on how we manage personal information. please contact our complaints team.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your personal information with the Information Commissioners Office, the UK data protection regulator. 

Contact us 

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy 
If you want to make use of any of the above rights, or other rights that you may have in relation to your personal data
If you have other questions or requests

Please contact us at [email protected].  

You can also reach us at the following address:

The NCC Benevolent Fund
Catherine House 
Victoria Road
Aldershot
Hampshire
GU11 1SS


The National Caravan Council Benevolent Fund is registered in England and Wales under charity number 271625 at Catherine House, Victoria Road, Aldershot, Hampshire, GU11 1SS. We use cookies to improve your experience using this website.
Log in | Powered by White Fuse